News/Blog

Southland Secondary Schools’ Jazz Fest Results 2014

Southland Secondary Schools’ Jazz Fest Results 2014

Southland Secondary Schools’ Jazz Fest Results 2014

 

 

The annual Southland Secondary Schools’ Jazz Fest was held at Ascot Park Hotel on Friday 24 October. The level of musicianship was outstanding.

The audience was treated to some amazing performances, both by the six bands competing against each other and by individuals within each band.

At the end of the night there was a tribute made to Itinerant Brass tutor, Mr John McLelland, who was director of four of the bands from Invercargill, and has done so for the last three years. Sadly, John is returning to Canada at the end of 2014.

 

 

 

Group Awards:

                1st           James Hargest College Off The Record (pictured above)

                                (Michael Zhang, Quintin Blaas, Anna Redmond, David Stupples, Susana Sotutu, Claire Yorkstone,

                                Josiah Brown, Rebekah Elder, Jonty Heydenrych)

                2nd         Wakatipu High School Best Served Chilled

                                (John Manulea, Angus Reid, Nick Foley, Ella McBeth, Bence Csontos, Luke Petre, A J Key,

                                Anthony Dickson, Juan Quintero, Millie Aitken)

                3rd          James Hargest College The Jazz Burgers

                                (William Swan, Horace Zhang, Timothy Tuckey, Finn Bodkin, Sam Watts, Liam Fairbairn,

                                Dryw McArthur, Donald Thomson, Mikayla Sotutu)

                Best Test Piece     James Hargest College Off The Record

 

Individual Awards:

                Best Brass                              Gabriel Winders                   Verdon College

                Best Piano                             Michael Zhang                      James Hargest College

                Best Bass                                Jonty Heydenrych                James Hargest College

                Best Guitar                            Sam Cullen                            Verdon College

                Best Flute/Clarinet               Rebekah Elder                      James Hargest College

                Best drums                            Juan Quintero                       Wakatipu High School

                Best Saxophone                   Kayleigh Short                      Cromwell College

                Best Vocalist                          Susana Sotutu                       James Hargest College

                Best Compere                   Susana Sotutu                   James Hargest College

category News
31 October 2014