A list of words that may need some explanation.

 

Group

Description

Teacher in Charge

ANCORA

Senior Singing Group (by selection) (Years 11-13)

L Little

Blue

Academic (awarded on number of credits achieved)

Sporting/Cultural (awarded on performance)

J Elder

D Cowie

BOT

Board of Trustees

Robert Loo (Chair)

Jane Pearce (Secretary)

CETA

Commerce Economics Teachers Association

B Tane

Chamber Music

Instrumental Music

L Little

Concert Band

For Brass, Percussion and Woodwind players (by selection) (Years 7-13)

S Tyree

R Clarke

Duke of Edinburgh

Voluntary Service award with Skill, Service, Physical Recreation and Adventurous Journey components.

D Jack

A Ladbrook

ECHO

School Newspaper written and designed by Senior Media Studies Students

R Craig

Exodus

A personal development challenge programme available at yr 13.

 

D Jack

GATE

Gifted and Talented Education (by recommendation from student, teacher or parent)

D Cowie

HETTANZ

Home Economics and Technology Teachers' Association

Southland Fashion Design and Craft Awards

A McMillan

HPSU

High Performance Sports Unit

D Carstensen

ICAS English

The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools

 

ICAS Maths

The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools

B Forde

ICAS Reading

The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools

 

ICAS Science

The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools

D Patterson

IFC

International Friendship Club (Year 9-13 by application in February and June. $3.00 joining fee).

J Elder

ILT

Invercargill Licensing Trust

 

Itinerant Music

Music lessons in Brass, Drums, Cello, Guitar, Jazz, Percussion, Piano, Singing, Strings, Woodwind

L Little

J Rock

Year 7 & 8 dance group who perform as part of the Stage Challenge festival.

T Henery

Jazz Fest

Southland Secondary Schools' Jazz Festival

L Little

Junior Choir

Years 9 and 10

 

Kapa Haka

Maori Culture Group

S Rogers

Kids Lit

Junior Campus Literature Quiz

 

LEAP

Learning Enrichment Assistance Programme

S Alsweiler

M Dixon

LEO

Young Lions (Year 11-13 only by application in February - Only $10 joining fee)

J Elder

Long Term Fiscal Policy Challenge

Commerce Competition

P Redmond

Major Production

By audition

J Tucker

Mentee

Student being mentored by Senior Student

 

MUNA

Model United Nations Assembly

 

NSN

National Student Number (NCEA)

K McDonald

NZQA

New Zealand Qualifications Authority

 

Peer Tutor

Senior student who can assist with subject tutoring and understanding

S Scobie

Quest

School based Christian Group

F Meyer

Rockquest

National School Rock Band Competition

J Byatt

Rotary

Community Based Service Club (by choice)

 

RSA Speech

Returned Services Association Speech Competition

L Swan

SADD

Students Against Drunk Driving

 

Schol

Scholarship NCEA Level 3 Academic Award

 

Sheilah Winn Shakespeare

Shakespeare Reading and Performance Competition

L Swan

SIT

Southern Institute of Technology

P McDowall

SMAC Maths

Maths Competition

B Forde

Southspell

Regional Spelling Competition (Junior Campus)

 

Sport and Rec

Sport and Recreation

W Harding

SSC

Student Support Centre

J Mitchell

SSR

Sustained Silent Reading

 

Stage Challenge

Year 9 - 13 by audition

J Buist

STANZA

Spanish Teachers Association New Zealand Aotearoa

R Leiva-Fernandez

Teen Ag

Junior Young Farmers Club

M Pile

The Brig

The Brigadier's Room (named after Brigadier James Hargest after whom James Hargest College is named)

 

World Vision

Year 7 - 13

F Meyer